Required Reading: August 2014

rr2014-08-300x201

Last month, I read 8 books. (Some are short and easy reads; I’m not bragging.) These books capped off my Goodreads 2014 Reading Challenge of 36 books. Here they are:

1. Wasted by Gerry Alanguilan – (4/5) Another Filipino graphic novel from the same author of the graphic novel I read last June. I felt the rage and the heartache in every page.

2. Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick – (4/5) A quick read from Matthew Quick. This is a very good novel for young adults out there, especially to those who are depressed and thinking that they are alone and nobody cares.

3. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens – (5/5) This is my first Charles Dickens book and I love it. Another proof that I’m not that much afraid of classic novels anymore. 🙂

4. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro – (5/5) I love the prose of this novel. Serene and meaningful. A perfect read during those rainy days when I was just at home.

5. Kikomachine Komix, #1: Mga Tagpong Mukhang Ewan at Kung Anu ano Pang Kababalaghan! by Manix Abrera – (4/5) – A funny comics collection. A lot of students could relate to this, especially those from UP – Diliman.

6. If I Stay by Gayle Forman – (4/5) I read this because there’s an upcoming movie. A heart-rending novel about a major decision in the life (or death?) of the 17-year-old protagonist. I also love that it’s a music-themed novel. I even considered learning how to play the cello. Haha!

7. The Giver by Lois Lowry – (5/5) Again, I read this because there’s an upcoming movie. This novel reminded me to appreciate life and love, even colors.

8. Allegiant by Veronica Roth – (2/5) I only read this because it’s one of the books that I was dared to read this year. This is the last book of the Divergent series and I’m glad that I am finally done with the trilogy.

For this month’s reading plan, I chose these books:

august_2014_books.jpeg

1. Fear of Flying by Erica Jong – Our book club’s book of the month. A controversial novel about female sexuality. So far, I find the book funny and interesting.

2. Landline by Rainbow Rowell – I am currently reading this with Lynai. We have read all Rainbow Rowell’s novels, so of course we’re not going to skip this.

3. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell – I always hear good things about this book from my bookish friends. Therefore, I feel obliged to read it. After putting off reading this for months, we (Gwaxa, Lynai, Tin, and I) are finally going to read it.

4. The Maze Runner by James Dashner – I’m reading this book because, again, there’s an upcoming movie based from this novel. I watched the movie trailer and it looks promising. Hmm… There’s a lot of movies adapted from books this year, yey!

I hope I get to read more this rainy month of August. Anyway, it feels pleasant to stay at home and read while the rain pours heavily outside.

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “Required Reading: August 2014

  1. I hope you’ll love Cloud Atlas as much as the rest of us did. And if you don’t – The Mitchell Mafia will get you! LOL.

    Yay for the stellar ratings for The Remains of the Day!

  2. Correct me if I am wrong, this would be the 3rd Cloud Atlas in the history of TFG. Happy reading to you all! ♥

  3. We’re to start Cloud Atlas this weekend???? I have to finish Landline tonight!!! HAHA

    TIN: Ycel actually called us the Rainbow Rowell groupie haha

    1. Haha! I’m sorry, Lynai. We can start whenever you’re ready. 🙂

      But I think we can finish Landline tonight. I suggest we start Cloud Atlas on Sunday. 🙂

  4. Ooh, can I borrow Wasted sometime within the next century when you come here to Batangas? Lol. And Speaking of Pinoy comics, have you read any Trese comics? 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s